Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

INTRODUCING STUDY IN CHINA

WHY YOU SHOULD CONSIDER STUDYING IN CHINA

  •  

    1. THE WORLD ECONOMY IS SHIFTING TOWARD CHINA

    As the world economy changes and is increasingly produced and consumed in Asia, the point of global economic gravity is shifting eastward. By 2025, it will be somewhere in Russia. And after that, the shift to the east will continue until it finally rests somewhere in India or even further east.

    And so, when studying in China, you are going to put yourself where economic opportunities will come. That means that by registering to study there you are not only getting an education. It also ensures that you are able to take advantage of the economic opportunities that exist.

    2. ITS CHEAPER COMPARED WITH WESTERN COUNTRIES

    Living  cost is not the only item that's considered cheap in China, but so are the tuition fees you will pay for a university there. In general, its costs remain much lower than in the western world. And that is not very surprising. After all, students in China only do a fraction of what people in Europe do. And then universities cannot ask for so much.

    That won't always remain that way, but if you're going to study now you'll get a world class education for a fraction of what it would be at home. That means you can finish your education without burying yourself under a mountain of debt.

    3. THE BEST UNIVERSITIES ARE BEING BUILT IN CHINA

    The truth is that there is an educational boom in China, with increasingly competitive schools and universities that can be opened on the world stage every year. And as the economy continues to grow at breakneck speed, those universities will continue to open their doors and join the list of the best universities in China.

    4. OPPORTUNITY TO LEARN A NEW LANGUAGE

    Chinese is one of the most spoken languages in the world and being able to speak it will also give you access to one of the largest and fastest growing markets in the world. But since it is a relatively difficult language for those raised in the Indo-European language group, that means it will be difficult to learn from your home.

    5. THE FUTURE IS IN CHINA

    The future is in Asia and more importantly in China. That's where all the action is going to be. So, if you want to be part of that, the best thing you can do is go there and see for yourself. Ultimately, that will give you the best opportunities and the best opportunities.
    Even better, as you are young you will have the best opportunity to adapt. So go study there. Will be worth.


    This dramatic increase in the number of students in Africa can be explained in part by the priority given by the Chinese government to the development of human resources and education in Africa. Beginning in 2000, the summits of the China Forum on China-Africa Cooperation pledged financial and political support for African education in China and abroad.

    Since 2006, China has set scholarship targets to help African students come to China to study. For example, at the last summit in 2015, China committed to provide 30,000 scholarships to African students by 2018.

1. Scanned Copy of International Passport

Dear student, the first thing you need is a valid international passport. This is an important document because, without a valid passport, you can not study in the country of your dreams. A valid passport is your identity. So if you do not have it, we suggest that you prepare your passport at the embassy office in your home country. In addition, if you already have your passport, make sure its has not expired. If it has already expired or if it is six months away from expiry, you must immediately renew your passport. Also note that to obtain a visa in any country, your passport must have a validity of more than 6 months.

a) Scanned soft copy of International Passport Biodata page (showing personal information).

b) Scanned soft copy at least two blank pages of International Passport (This shows if your passport has space to stamp a new visa).

c) Soft copies of the visa Page showing entry-exit stamp pages (This shows your travel history). 

2. Passport Sized Photo

The recommended passport size photo is (50mm x 40mm) in general. The photo must be sharp, colorful and the background must be simple, white or off-white. The height of the head must be between 28 and 33 mm. The width of the head must be between 21mm and 24mm. You must submit a color photo taken within the last 6 months. The passport photo should not use filters on the face or take your picture of someone else or selfie Remove your glasses for your photo.

3. Academic Transcript And Certificate (must be notarized)

Bachelors degree students must provide their transcripts and certificates. Masters candidates must bring their transcripts and undergraduate certificates, and doctoral students must provide both transcripts and certificates (undergraduate and postgraduate).

Please note that all transcripts and certificates must be notarized.

Note: Transcripts in languages other than Chinese or English must be attached with a Chinese or English translation. Some universities require Both English and Chinese translation. 

4. CV/Resume

Candidates must prepare their CV if they wish to study abroad in the country of their choice. The curriculum vitae or CV must include their academic qualifications with results, personal information (name, date of birth, marital status, national identifier or school identifier, physical address, contact number, nationality, language, etc.), faculty reference of your name, address, and designation), personal accomplishment, etc.

5. Physical Examination

The medical examination must cover all the items listed in the Foreigner Physical Examination Form. Try to follow all the procedure instructed in this medical form with valid information. Invalid information will not be accepted if the official stamp of the hospital or a sealed photograph of the applicants are invalid. Medical examination results will be valid for 6 months. All applicants are kindly requested to take this factor into consideration as they plan to take the medical examination.

6. Police Clearance

Authorization from the State Police Department is also required for study purposes. This is important because foreign countries will not allow anyone to enter their territory with a criminal record. A police certificate is an official document approved by the police or government agencies to prove that the applicant has not committed any criminal offense similar to an arrest or conviction. For this, you must provide your police clearance certificate. A police certificate is also known as a good citizen certificate.

7. Guarantee letter 

Guarantee letter is a document that states who will be responsible for your tuition fees. In most cases your parents will have to sign this or your sponsor.

8. Guardianship Authorization Letter

Guardianship Authorization Letter signed by parents (Essential for students Below 18 years of Age.

9. Undertaking Agreement for Minors

In cases where a student is below 18 years of age and we have to facilitate an overses guardian, this documents protects the appointee guardian from legal encomberances, should incase the student violates the law of the host country. (Essential for students Below 18 years of Age)

1. Passport Scan Copy

Dear student, the first thing you need is a valid passport. This is an important document because, without a valid passport, you can not study in the country of your dreams. A valid passport is your identity. So if you do not have it, we suggest that you prepare your passport at the embassy office in your home country. In addition, if you already have your passport, make sure its expiry date has not expired. If it has already expired, you must immediately renew your passport. Also note that to obtain a visa in any country, your passport must have a validity of more than 6 months.

2. Passport Sized Photo

The recommended passport size photo is (50mm x 40mm) in general. The photo must be sharp, colorful and the background must be simple, white or off-white. The height of the head must be between 28 and 33 mm. The width of the head must be between 21mm and 24mm. You must submit a color photo taken within the last 6 months. The passport photo should not use filters on the face or take your picture of someone else or selfie Remove your glasses for your photo.

 

3. Academic Transcript And Certificate (must be notarized)

Bachelors degree students must provide their transcripts and certificates. Masters candidates must bring their transcripts and undergraduate certificates, and doctoral students must provide both transcripts and certificates (undergraduate and postgraduate).

Please note that all transcripts and certificates must be notarized.

Note: Transcripts in languages other than Chinese or English must be attached with a Chinese or English translation.

4. CV/Resume

Candidates must prepare their CV if they wish to study abroad in the country of their choice. The curriculum vitae or CV must include their academic qualifications with results, personal information (name, date of birth, marital status, national identifier or school identifier, physical address, contact number, nationality, language, etc.), faculty reference of your name, address, and designation), personal accomplishment, etc.

5. Physical Examination

The medical examination must cover all the items listed in the Foreigner Physical Examination Form. Try to follow all the procedure instructed in this medical form with valid information. Invalid information will not be accepted if the official stamp of the hospital or a sealed photograph of the applicants are invalid. Medical examination results will be valid for 6 months. All applicants are kindly requested to take this factor into consideration as they plan to take the medical examination.

 

6. Police Clearance

Authorization from the State Police Department is also required for study purposes. This is important because foreign countries will not allow anyone to enter their territory with a criminal record. A police certificate is an official document approved by the police or government agencies to prove that the applicant has not committed any criminal offense similar to an arrest or conviction. For this, you must provide your police clearance certificate. A police certificate is also known as a good citizen certificate.

 

 

7. Bank Statement

Bank Statements must be shown to any foreign country if you are applying for study purpose.. So dear applicants, you need to have  all your documents ready.  You can show your sponsor’s bank statement.  Sponsors can be your parents or anyone who are related to your blood.

8. English Proficiency Certificate

In China, some universities do not require that the student must have IELTS/ TOEFL but if you study in Chinese Taught for CSC scholarship, English Proficiency Certificate will be required. If you have already taken your IELTS exam recently, then its more likely you would be accepted.

9. HSK certificate of proficiency in Chinese (Only for Chinese taught)

The Chinese Proficiency Test (HSK) is a China’s national standardized test designed and improved by the HSK Center of Beijing Language and Culture University to assess the Chinese language proficiency of non-native speakers (including foreigners, overseas Chinese and students from Chinese national minorities). It is only required when applicants want to study in a Chinese medium.

10. Two Recommendation Letters (Ms/Ph.D.)

Applicants for all graduate studies need two recommendation letters.  Letters must be included professors’ phone number and email address.  These two recommendation letters are only for masters and Ph.D. 

11. Study Plan/ Research Proposal (Ms/PhD)

Applicants for graduate studies need a study plan or research proposal in Chinese or in English (not less than 800 words) for the Ms or Ph.D. applicants.

ONLINE APPLICATION FOR CONSULTATION

  •  

    Apply Now